VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 114686 GEV
[…] United States, 44 F.3d 1539 (CAFC 1994).

Item 45 covers the cost of paint delivered to the shipyard. With respect to this paint, the applicant seeks duty at the rate of 25% pursuant to subsection 3209.10.00, HTSUS. However, it should be noted that relief pursuant to the aforementioned tariff provision is available only pursuant to a formal consumption entry, not a vessel repair entry. Relief for paint is available under 19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(2) which provides as follows:

The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not apply to-

(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo vessel, documented under the laws of the United States and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity clas- sifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country, or

19 U.S.C. § 1466(h)(2) contemplates entry of the pertinent part or material, and the payment of duty under the appropriate commodity classification of the HTSUS, prior to the use of the pertinent part or material in the foreign shipyard.